Meet The Team

Senior Leadership Team

Susan Campbell - Headteacher

Susan is the Headteacher of the school and has overall responsibility for its leadership and management which includes working closely with the governing body on school improvement and development.

Susan has worked for Lancashire for more than 20 years and has experience of developing educational provision from a school and local authority perspective.

Susan is the Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL) for Child Protection and as such is responsible for the safety and wellbeing of pupils on a daily basis.

Susan also serves on the governing body.

Julie McGrath - Deputy Headteacher

Julie is the Deputy Headteacher of the school and supports the Headteacher in leading and managing the school and supporting school improvement.

Julie has worked in Special School Settings for over 10 year, has completed a MEd in Education (Autism) and is a Specialist Leader in Education.

Julie has overall responsibility for developing Assessment and Curriculum within school, Initial Teacher Training and is a Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead for Child Protection.  She also leads on School to School Support which involves working with partner schools in supporting children and young people with SEND.

Kathryn Veevers - Assistant Headteacher

Kathryn is Assistant Headteacher of the school and has responsibility for the professional development of the staff, the management of provision and resources that support the emotional, mental health and wellbeing of our pupils and the co-ordination of educational visits.

Kathryn has worked for Lancashire for over 15 years and has worked with children and young adults across a range of different settings in the county.

Kathryn is a Deputy Designated Safeguarding Leader (DSL) for Child Protection and has overall responsibility for PREVENT– ensuring that our pupils and students are kept safe and staff know how to protect children who may be vulnerable to radicalisation.

Anna Lazenbury - Business Manager

Anna is the School Business Manager and was appointed at The Loyne Specialist School in September 2010. Prior to this she worked for Lancashire County Council for 7 years in Schools Human Resources and Payroll Services.

Anna is part of the Senior Leadership Team and her responsibilities include the management of the budget, administration, premises including the Hydro Pool, HR, Payroll, Policies, and Health and Safety.

Class Teams

EYFS and Primary

Smart Start 1

Teacher/Phase Leader
Lucy Brouwer
Teaching Assistants
Faye Brown
Emily Fernell
Karen Moizer
Louise Robinson

Smart Start 2

Annie Du Preez
Teaching Assistants
Kay Huett
Hannah Martin
Penny Shackleton
Lily Benville

Class L

Laura Wellock
Teaching Assistants
Lucy Hopps
Nina Cottam
Stephanie Melling
Nicky Smith

Class O

Teacher/Phase Leader
Clare Bennett
Teaching Assistants
Kevin Duncan
Viki Milne
Gemma Coulton
Fritha Mount


The Lodge

Helen Gaddas
Teaching Assistants
Jackie Osborne
Lewis Nolan

Class Y

Teacher/Phase Leader
Jemma Nicholson
Teaching Assistants
Nicola Whitham
Dianne Burrow
Kate North
Lynn Gould

Class N

Claire Tuer
Teaching Assistants
Cath Hrachowina
Trish Jarvis
Emma Greene
Mel Smith
Holly Brierley

Class E

Natalie Waner
Teaching Assistants
Charlotte Metcalfe
John Tuer
Thomas Birnie

FE Centre


Gemma Dooney
Teaching Assistants
Tracey Jackson
Carol Davies
Maria Watkins


Teacher/Phase Leader
Emma Flynn
Teaching Assistants
Natasha Walton
Claire Dorrington
Lianne Fox
Gina Edwards


Sarah Wisniewski
Teaching Assistants
Christine Cairns
Gail Gallagher
Emmanuel Gadoud
Aimee Sharrock


Jessica Everson
Teaching Assistants
Carla Huddleston
Colette Senar
Hayley Clarke
Carly Lynch
Faye Riley

Extended Staff

Nick Cooper (Horticulture)
Colin Gardner (Vocational)
Louise Greenwood

Registered Speech and Language Therapist
Elizabeth (Beth) Kopcke

School Nurses
Renate Lockton
Kate Wilson

Teaching Assistants
Amanda Gardner
Fiona Gemson
Julia Middleton
Sally Gardner (Pool)
Amanda Holding (Pool)
Simon Nicholson
Ehud Nir
Amanda Tyson
Sharon MacFarlane
Lucy Crankshaw
Amie Jo Salt

Business Support Officers
Karen Ellison
Tanya Reynolds

Admin Assistant
Alison Collingwood

ICT Technician
Stewart Atkin

Site Supervisors
Bill Davison
Giles Willis

Welfare Assistants
Sarah Alderson
Kate Foxcroft
Yvonne Franks
Maureen Haggan
Katarzyna Kacmarczyk
Sharon Macfarlane
Susan Mason
Mandy Moore
Barbara Park
Eva Szczesniak

Kate Foxcroft
Susan Mason
Rosemary Simpson
Rani Singh
Josh Verden

Kitchen Staff
Martin Webb
Rosie Huntley

Contact Us

Please direct all enquiries to the school office team, the telephone will be answered by Karen, Tanya or Alison who will ensure the correct member of our school team responds to you. For any further information you can contact us using the details below or fill in the form on the right and we will get back to you.

Phone: 01524 645 43


7 + 3 =