Meet The Team

Senior Leadership Team

Susan Campbell - Headteacher

Susan is the Headteacher of the school and has overall responsibility for its leadership and management which includes working closely with the governing body on school improvement and development.

Susan has worked for Lancashire for more than 20 years and has experience of developing educational provision from a school and local authority perspective.

Susan is the Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL) for Child Protection and as such is responsible for the safety and wellbeing of pupils on a daily basis.

Susan also serves on the governing body.

Julie McGrath - Deputy Headteacher

Julie is the Deputy Headteacher of the school and supports the Headteacher in leading and managing the school and supporting school improvement.

Julie has worked in Special School Settings for over 10 year, has completed a MEd in Education (Autism) and is a Specialist Leader in Education.

Julie has overall responsibility for developing Assessment and Curriculum within school, Initial Teacher Training and is a Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead for Child Protection.  She also leads on School to School Support which involves working with partner schools in supporting children and young people with SEND.

Kathryn Veevers - Deputy Headteacher

Kathryn is Deputy Headteacher of the school and has responsibility for the professional development of the staff, the management of provision and resources that support the emotional, mental health and wellbeing of our pupils and the co-ordination of educational visits.

Kathryn has worked for Lancashire for over 15 years and has worked with children and young adults across a range of different settings in the county.

Kathryn is a Deputy Designated Safeguarding Leader (DSL) for Child Protection and has overall responsibility for PREVENT– ensuring that our pupils and students are kept safe and staff know how to protect children who may be vulnerable to radicalisation.

Anna Lazenbury - Business Manager

Anna is the School Business Manager and was appointed at The Loyne Specialist School in September 2010. Prior to this she worked for Lancashire County Council for 7 years in Schools Human Resources and Payroll Services.

Anna is part of the Senior Leadership Team and her responsibilities include the management of the budget, administration, premises including the Hydro Pool, HR, Payroll, Policies, and Health and Safety.

Class Teams

EYFS and Primary

Smart Start 1

Teacher
Annie Du Preez
Teaching Assistants
Faye Brown
Hannah Martin

Coniston

Teacher/Phase Leader
Clare Bennett
Teaching Assistants
Kay Huett
Gemma Coulton
Viki Milne
Lily Benville
Louise Robinson

Buttermere

Teacher
Jessica Everson
Teaching Assistants
Kev Duncan
Louise Greenwood
Fritha Mount
Nicky Smith

Derwent

Teacher
Sarah Wisniewski
Teaching Assistants
Simon Nicholson
Nina Cottam
Stephanie Melling
Amie-Jo Walling

Secondary

Ullswater

Teacher/Phase Leader
Lucy Brouwer
Teaching Assistants
Colette Senar
Kate North
Cath Hrachowina
Maria Watkins

Rydal

Teacher
Joe Dobbs
Teaching Assistants
Nicola Whitham
Emma Greene
Mel Smith
Thomas Birnie

Easedale

Teacher
Helen Gaddas
Teaching Assistants
Jackie Osborne
Claire Dorrington
Hayley Clarke
Carly Lynch
Aimee Sharrock

FE Centre

FE1

Teacher
Gemma Dooney
Teaching Assistants
Gail Gallagher
Carol Davies
Holly Brierley

FE2

Teacher/Phase Leader
Emma Flynn
Teaching Assistants
John Tuer
Lianne Fox
Emily Fernell

FE3

Teacher
Marc Molloy
Teaching Assistants
Christine Cairns
Trish Jarvis
Emmanuel Gadoud

FE4

Teacher
Claire Tuer
Teaching Assistants
Charlotte Metcalfe
Diane Burrow
Gina Edwards

Extended Staff

Teachers
Nick Cooper (Horticulture)
Colin Gardner (Vocational)
Laura Wellock

Registered Speech and Language Therapist
Elizabeth (Beth) Kopcke

School Nurses
Renate Lockton
Kate Wilson

Teaching Assistants
Amanda Gardner
Fiona Gemson
Carla Huddleston (FE)
Julia Middleton
Amanda Holding
Natasha Walton
Natalie Waner
Amanda Tyson (FE)
Faye Riley
Lucy Crankshaw
Sharon MacFarlane

Physical Development Team
Tracey Jackson
Sally Gardner (Aquatic)
Ehud Nir

Business Support Officers
Karen Ellison
Tanya Reynolds

Admin Assistant
Alison Collingwood

ICT Technician
Stewart Atkin

Site Supervisors
Bill Davison
Giles Willis

Welfare Assistants
Sarah Alderson
Kate Foxcroft
Yvonne Franks
Maureen Haggan
Katarzyna Kacmarczyk
Sharon Macfarlane
Susan Mason
Mandy Moore
Barbara Park
Eva Szczesniak

Cleaners
Kate Foxcroft
Susan Mason
Rosemary Simpson
Rani Singh
Josh Verden

Kitchen Staff
Martin Webb
Rosie Huntley

Contact Us

Please direct all enquiries to the school office team, the telephone will be answered by Karen, Tanya or Alison who will ensure the correct member of our school team responds to you. For any further information you can contact us using the details below or fill in the form on the right and we will get back to you.

Phone: 01524 645 43

Email: info@loyne.lancs.sch.uk

14 + 8 =